Winners of the 2011 What’s On Stage Awards

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
WINNER – Zoe Wanamaker – All My Sons at the Apollo (31.2%)
Helen McCrory – The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse (7.9%)
Jenny Jules – Ruined at the Almeida (8.5%)
Kim Cattrall – Private Lives at the Vaudeville (21.7%)
Nancy Carroll – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (10.3%)
Tracie Bennett – End of the Rainbow at Trafalgar Studios (20.4%)

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
WINNER – David Suchet – All My Sons at the Apollo (23.2%)
Benedict Cumberbatch – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (21.4%)
Matthew Macfadyen – Private Lives at the Vaudeville (13.7%)
Rory Kinnear – Hamlet at the National, Olivier & Measure for Measure at the Almeida (14.4%)
Simon Russell Beale – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward & London Assurance at the National, Olivier (16.7%)
Toby Stephens – The Real Thing at the Old Vic (10.6%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
WINNER – Tamsin Greig – The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick (22.0%)
Clare Higgins – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre (14.3%)
Emma Cunniffe – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre (11.3%)
Fiona Shaw – London Assurance at the National, Olivier (19.4%)
Harriet Walter – Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier (16.0%)
Jemima Rooper – All My Sons at the Apollo (17.0%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
WINNER – Nigel Lindsay – Broken Glass at the Tricycle (23.7%)
Adam James – Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton (7.1%)
Adrian Scarborough – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (16.4%)
Eddie Redmayne – Red at the Donmar Warehouse (16.9%)
Lee Ross – Birdsong at the Comedy (14.0%)
Stephen Campbell Moore – All My Sons at the Apollo (21.9%)

THE BABY GRAND BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Sheridan Smith – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (39.7%)
Anna-Jane Casey – Bells Are Ringing at the Union (7.2%)
Elena Roger – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse (8.4%)
Sierra Boggess – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (23.8%)
Tamzin Outhwaite – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (14.8%)
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury (6.1%)

THE EMG BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Ramin Karimloo – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (32.3%)
Alex Gaumond – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (18.2%)
John Owen-Jones – Les Miserables 25th anniversary production at the Barbican (27.4%)
Mark Umbers – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (10.0%)
Michael Arden – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory (4.2%)
Sahr Ngaujah – Fela! at the National, Olivier (8.0%)

THE NURSING STANDARD BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Jill Halfpenny – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (33.9%)
Hannah Waddingham – Into the Woods at the Open Air (16.5%)
Josefina Gabrielle – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (8.8%)
Rosalie Craig – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory (5.0%)
Scarlett Strallen – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse (8.6%)
Summer Strallen – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (27.1%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Joseph Millson – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (28.7%)
Chris Ellis-Stanton – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (23.7%)
Dave Willetts – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory (9.2%)
Michael Xavier – Into the Woods at the Open Air (18.1%)
Paul J Medford – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (12.2%)
Tim Newman – All the Fun of the Fair at the Garrick (8.0%)

THE CAPITAL BREAKS BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
WINNER – Meera Syal – Shirley Valentine at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios 1 (25.5%)
Bob Golding – Morecambe at the Duchess (7.7%)
Caroline O’Connor – The Showgirl Within at the Garrick (14.3%)
Hugh Hughes – The Wonderful World of Hugh Hughes at the Barbican Pit (6.5%)
Michael Gambon – Krapp’s Last Tape at the Duchess (24.9%)
Simon Callow – Shakespeare – The Man from Stratford, Dr Marigold & Mr Chops at Riverside Studios (21.2%)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
WINNER – Les Miserables 25th anniversary concert – – the company of companies – at The O2 (57.1%)
Hair – at the Gielgud (19.1%)
Men Should Weep – at the National, Lyttelton (6.4%)
Posh – at the Royal Court Downstairs (5.9%)
When We Are Married – at the Garrick (6.8%)
Women, Power & Politics – at the Tricycle (4.8%)

THE TAKE ONE MEDIA BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
WINNER – Rachel Tucker – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (25.7%)
Ben Richards – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (13.7%)
Denise Van Outen – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (11.5%)
Griff Rhys-Jones – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (12.1%)
Kerry Ellis – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (21.9%)
Lee Mead – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (15.1%)

THE OBERON BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY
WINNER – Anne Boleyn – by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe (33.6%)
Blood & Gifts – by JT Rogers – at the National, Lyttelton (9.4%)
Posh – by Laura Wade – at the Royal Court Downstairs (15.4%)
Red – by John Logan – at the Donmar Warehouse (21.4%)
Ruined – by Lynn Nottage – at the Almeida (9.6%)
Tribes – by Nina Raine – at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.6%)

BEST NEW COMEDY
WINNER – Yes, Prime Minister – by Antony Jay & Jonathan Lynn – at the Gielgud (27.0%)
Clybourne Park – by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court Downstairs (14.9%)
Midsummer – David Greig & Gordon McIntyre – at Soho Theatre (11.4%)
Morecambe – by Tim Whitnall – at the Duchess (14.4%)
Really Old, Like Forty-Five – by Tamsin Oglesby – at the National, Cottesloe (12.7%)
The Little Dog Laughed – by Douglas Carter Beane – at the Garrick (19.6%)

THE SEE TICKETS BEST NEW MUSICAL
WINNER – Legally Blonde – by Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe & Heather Hach – at the Savoy (37.8%)
All the Fun of the Fair – by David Essex & Jon Conway – at the Garrick (6.0%)
Departure Lounge – by Dougal Irvine – at Waterloo East (6.4%)
Fela! – by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Bill T Jones & Jim Lewis – at the National, Olivier (9.5%)
Flashdance – by Robbie Roth, Robert Cary & Tom Hadley – at the Shaftesbury (8.2%)
Love Never Dies – by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Glenn Slater & Ben Elton – at the Adelphi (32.0%)

THE RADISSON EDWARDIAN BEST PLAY REVIVAL
WINNER – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – at the Novello (26.0%)
After the Dance – at the National, Lyttelton (13.8%)
All My Sons – at the Apollo (25.9%)
Deathtrap – at the Noel Coward (19.8%)
Design for Living – at the Old Vic (7.6%)
The Real Thing – at the Old Vic (6.9%)

THE AMBASSADOR THEATRE GROUP BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
WINNER – Les Miserables 25th anniversary production – at the Barbican (46.1%)
Bells Are Ringing – at the Union (6.3%)
Hair – at the Gielgud (15.6%)
Into the Woods – at the Open Air (12.3%)
Passion – at the Donmar Warehouse (6.6%)
Sweet Charity – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket (13.1%)

THE SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
WINNER – Hamlet – at the National, Olivier (28.6%)
As You Like It – at the Old Vic (14.1%)
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 – at Shakespeare’s Globe (11.9%)
Macbeth – at Shakespeare’s Globe (24.5%)
Measure for Measure – at the Almeida (7.0%)
The Comedy of Errors – at the Open Air (14.0%)

THE LAST SECOND TICKETS BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER – Timothy Sheader – Into the Woods & The Crucible at the Open Air (25.7%)
Howard Davies – All My Sons at the Apollo, The White Guard & Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton (19.5%)
Nicholas Hytner – Hamlet & London Assurance at the National, Olivier (21.5%)
Roger Michell – Rope at the Almeida & Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs (7.7%)
Rupert Goold – Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe (11.8%)
Thea Sharrock – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (13.8%)

BEST SET DESIGNER
WINNER – Joanna Scotcher – The Railway Children at Waterloo Station (31.8%)
Bunny Christie – Men Should Weep at the National, Lyttelton (8.2%)
Miriam Buether – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs & Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe (10.0%)
Morgan Large – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury (19.3%)
Soutra Gilmour – Into the Woods at the Open Air (22.5%)
Stephen Brimson-Lewis – An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville (8.2%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
WINNER – James Farncombe – Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s (31.6%)
Neil Austin – The Prince of Homburg at the Donmar Warehouse & Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier (13.6%)
Paul Keogan – Novecento, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios 2 (8.6%)
Paule Constable – Blasted at the Lyric Hammersmith, Posh at the Royal Court Downstairs & Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (24.4%)
Peter Mumford – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs (11.8%)
Rick Fisher – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.1%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
WINNER – Jerry Mitchell – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (31.9%)
Arlene Phillips – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury (24.2%)
Bill T Jones – Fela! at the National, Olivier (9.6%)
Jason Gilkison – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury (9.7%)
Karole Armitage – Hair at the Gielgud (11.3%)
Stephen Mear – Shoes at Sadler’s Wells & Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket (13.3%)

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER – Jonathan Groff – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward (34.4%)
Ali Bastian & Brian Fortuna – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury (25.6%)
Anya Reiss – Spur of the Moment at the Royal Court Upstairs (7.9%)
Daniel Kaluuya – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs (11.2%)
Jacob Casselden – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs (11.1%)
Robyn Addison – The Rivals at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (9.8%)

THE LEICESTER SQUARE THEATRE BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
WINNER – La Boheme – at the Cock Tavern, Kilburn & Soho (33.0%)
A Number – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (8.7%)
Bells Are Ringing – at the Union (14.5%)
The Beauty Queen of Leenane – at the Young Vic (12.8%)
The Drowsy Chaperone – at Upstairs at the Gatehouse (24.8%)
The Wages of Thin – at the Old Red Lion (6.2%)

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
WINNER – Chess – on tour (29.3%)
Hamlet – at Sheffield Crucible (19.0%)
Antony & Cleopatra – at the Liverpool Playhouse (8.7%)
42nd Street – at the Chichester Festival Theatre (19.9%)
Lend Me a Tenor The Musical – at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth (15.8%)
A Raisin in the Sun – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester (7.3%)

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW
WINNER – Wicked (26.3%)
Jersey Boys (9.8%)
Les Miserables (17.7%)
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (10.1%)
The Phantom of the Opera (15.4%)
War Horse (20.7%)

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
WINNER – Les Miserables’ 25th anniversary concert at The 02 & screened to cinemas worldwide (52.5%)
Jellyfish, the UK’s first recycled theatre, built on a playground in Southwark (4.1%)
Judi Dench returning to the role of Titania after 40 years for Sir Peter Hall in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Rose, Kingston (14.6%)
The Donmar Warehouse’s “Sondheim at 80” concerts (8.9%)
The relaunch of the King’s Head as London’s first new opera house in 40 years (5.0%)
The transformation of the Eurostar terminal at Waterloo for The Railway Children (15.0%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *