THE DIGITAL THEATRE BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
WINNER – Sheridan Smith – Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic
Billie Piper – The Effect, Headlong at the National, Cottesloe
Hattie Morahan – A Doll’s House at the Young Vic
Jill Halfpenny – Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
Julie Walters – The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton
Sally Hawkins – Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s
THE DIGITAL THEATRE BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
WINNER – Rupert Everett – The Judas Kiss at Hampstead
Adrian Lester – Red Velvet at the Tricycle
David Haig – The Madness of George III at the Apollo
David Suchet – Long Day’s Journey into Night at the Apollo
Luke Treadaway – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
Mark Rylance – Twelfth Night & Richard III at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
WINNER – Natalie Casey – Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
Fenella Woolgar – Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic
Helen McCrory – The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton
Jenny Jules – Moon on a Rainbow Shawl at the National, Cottesloe
Linda Bassett – In Basildon at the Royal Court Downstairs & People at the National, Lyttelton
Sophie Thompson – The Physicists at the Donmar Warehouse & She Stoops to Conquer at the National, Olivier
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
WINNER – Stephen Fry – Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
Adrian Scarborough – Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic
Andy Nyman – Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
Kyle Soller – Long Day’s Journey into Night at the Apollo
Mark Gatiss – The Recruiting Officer at the Donmar Warehouse & 55 Days at Hampstead
Tim McInnerny – Scenes from an Execution at the National, Lyttelton
THE STAR BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Imelda Staunton – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Emi Wokoma – Soul Sister at Hackney Empire & the Savoy
Hannah Waddingham – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Heather Headley – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Megan McGinnis – Daddy Long Legs at the St James
Scarlett Strallen – Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
THE THEATRE TOKENS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Adam Cooper – Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
Alex Bourne – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Lloyd Owen – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Mark Umbers – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Tom Chambers – Top Hat at the Aldwych
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Melanie C – Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2
Beverly Rudd & Suzie Chard – Soho Cinders at Soho
Debbie Kurup – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Katherine Kingsley – Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
Sian Phillips – Cabaret at the Savoy
Vivien Parry – Top Hat at the Aldwych
THE W&P LONGREACH BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Tim Minchin – Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2
Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Daniel Crossley – Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
Jon Robyns – Spamalot at the Harold Pinter Playhouse
Ricardo Afonso – Top Hat at the Aldwych
Sam Buttery – Taboo at the Brixton Club House
THE JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
WINNER – Idina Menzel – Idina Menzel at the Apollo
Chris Larner – An Instinct for Kindness at Trafalgar Studios 2
Cillian Murphy – Misterman at the National, Lyttelton
Mark Quartley & Paul Chequer – Private Peaceful at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Roger Rees – What You Will at the Apollo
Simon Callow – A Christmas Carol at the Arts
THE IMAIL BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
WINNER – Richard III & Twelfth Night – at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
Chariots of Fire – at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Let It Be – at the Prince of Wales
Our Boys – at the Duchess
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time – at the National, Cottesloe
The Ladykillers – at the Gielgud
BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
WINNER – Ramin Karimloo – Les Misérables at the Queen’s
Danielle Hope – Les Misérables at the Queen’s
Dean Chisnall – Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Gina Beck – Wicked at the Victoria Apollo
Oliver Tompsett – We Will Rock You at the Dominion
Owain Arthur – One Man, Two Guvnors at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
BEST NEW PLAY
WINNER – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Simon Stephens – at the National, Cottesloe
55 Days by Howard Brenton – at Hampstead
Chariots of Fire by Mike Bartlett – at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Constellations by Nick Payne – at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s
Red Velvet by Lolita Chakrabarti – at the Tricycle
The Effect by Lucy Prebble – Headlong at the National, Cottesloe
THE TIME OUT BEST NEW COMEDY
WINNER – The Ladykillers by Graham Linehan – at the Gielgud
All New People by Zach Braff – at the Duke of York’s
Birthday by Joe Penhall – at the Royal Court Downstairs
NSFW by Lucy Kirkwood – at the Royal Court Downstairs
People by Alan Bennett – at the National, Lyttelton
The Last of the Haussmans by Stephen Beresford – at the National, Lyttelton
BEST NEW MUSICAL
WINNER – The Bodyguard by Alex Dinelaris – at the Adelphi
Daddy Long Legs by Paul Gordon & John Caird – at the St James
Loserville by James Bourne & Elliot Davis – at the Garrick
Soho Cinders by George Stiles, Anthony Drewe & Elliot Davis – at Soho
Sweet Smell of Success by Marvin Hamlisch & John Guare – at the Arcola
Top Hat by Matthew White & Howard Jacques – at the Aldwych
BEST PLAY REVIVAL
WINNER – Abigail’s Party – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
A Doll’s House – at the Young Vic
Long Day’s Journey into Night – at the Apollo
Our Boys – at the Duchess
She Stoops to Conquer – at the National, Olivier
The Judas Kiss – at Hampstead
THE RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
WINNER – Sweeney Todd – at the Adelphi
Jesus Christ Superstar – at the O2
Kiss Me, Kate – at the Old Vic
Merrily We Roll Along – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Singin’ in the Rain – at the Palace
Taboo – at Brixton Club House
BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
WINNER – Twelfth Night – at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
Julius Caesar – RSC at the Noël Coward
King Lear – at the Almeida
Much Ado About Nothing – RSC at the Noël Coward
Richard III – at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
Timon of Athens – at the National, Olivier
THE TOTALLY THEATRE PRODUCTIONS BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER – Jonathan Kent – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Edward Hall – Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Gregory Doran – Julius Caesar, RSC at the Noël Coward
Lindsay Posner – Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s, Noises Off at the Old Vic & Novello, Uncle Vanya at the Vaudeville
Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
Thea Sharrock – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
THE FEAST BEST SET DESIGNER
WINNER – Tom Scutt – The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe at Kensington Gardens & Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s
Bunny Christie – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
Hildegard Bechtler – Scenes from an Execution at the National, Lyttelton
Michael Taylor – The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
Miriam Buether – Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud, Wild Swans at the Young Vic & The Effect at the National, Cottesloe
Tim Hatley – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
WINNER – Mark Henderson – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Humphrey McDermott – Let It Be at the Prince of Wales
Lee Curran – Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s
Patrick Woodroffe – Jesus Christ Superstar at O2
Paul Anderson – The Master & Margarita, Complicite at the Barbican
Paule Constable – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time & This House at the National, Cottesloe
THE MADE BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
WINNER – Andrew Wright – Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
Bill Deamer – Top Hat at the Aldwych
Karen Bruce – Midnight Tango at the Aldwych
Nathan M Wright – Sweet Smell of Success at the Arcola
Scott Ambler – Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Stephen Mear – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
THE AUTOGRAPH BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
WINNER – Sweet Smell of Success – Marvin Hamlisch at the Arcola
Daddy Long Legs – Paul Gordon at the St James
Soho Cinders – George Stiles at Soho
The Last Session – Steve Schalchlin at the Tristan Bates
The Magistrate – Richard Sisson at the National, Olivier
The Recruiting Officer – Michael Bruce at the Donmar Warehouse
THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER – Will Young (actor) – Cabaret at the Savoy
Alex Lawther (actor) – South Downs at the Harold Pinter
Joshua Miles (actor) – Bully Boy at the St James
Lolita Chakrabarti (playwright) – Red Velvet at the Tricycle
Maria Friedman (director) – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Rob Brydon (actor) – A Chorus of Disapproval at the Harold Pinter
THE BOOM ENTS BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
WINNER – Taboo – at the Brixton Club House
Desire Under the Elms – at Lyric Hammersmith
Mad About the Boy – at the Bush, Young Vic & Unicorn theatres
Shivered – at Southwark Playhouse
Steel Pier – at the Union
Uncle Vanya – at The Print Room
THE TICKETS.COM BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
WINNER – American Idiot – on tour
Company – at Sheffield Crucible
Gypsy – at Leicester Curve
Medea – Headlong at Watford Palace & on tour
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui – at Chichester Festival
Wonderful Town – The Lowry, Salford & on tour
THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW
WINNER – Les Misérables – at the Queen’s
Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge
The Lion King – at the Lyceum
The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s
War Horse – at the New London
Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria
THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
WINNER – Danny Boyle’s Olympics Opening Ceremony
Jesus Christ Superstar‘s arena tour, following the ITV casting competition Superstar
Mark Rylance returning to Shakespeare’s Globe in Twelfth Night & Richard III
The Globe to Globe season, all 37 plays in 37 different languages, as part of the World Shakespeare Festival
The opening of the new state-of-the-art St James Theatre on the site of the demolished Westminster Theatre
The premiere of the Susan Boyle bio-musical I Dreamed a Dream