2014 Offie Award Finalists

Best Female
Leanne Best for The Match Box at The Tricycle 
Lucy Ellinson for Grounded at The Gate
Vicki Lee Taylor for On A Clear Day You Can See Forever at The Union
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Soho

Best Male
Joe Armstrong for The Dumb Waiter at The Print Room
James Cooney for Bottleneck at Soho
Michael Pennington for Dances of Death at The Gate
Jamie Samuel for Jumpers for Goalposts at The Bush

Best New Play
Bottleneck by Luke Barnes at Soho
Jumpers for Goalposts by Tom Wells at The Bush
The Match Box by Frank McGuinness at The Tricycle

Most Promising New Playwright
Thomas Eccleshare for Pastoral at Soho
Sam Potter for Mucky Kid at Theatre 503
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Soho

Best Director
Jamie Glover for The Dumb Waiter at The Print Room 
Max Pappenheim for Nothing Is the End of the World at The Finborough 
Michael Strassen for Billy at The Union

Best Choreographer
Cressida Carr� for Titanic at Southwark Playhouse
Lizzie Gee for HMS Pinafore at The Union 
Christopher Howell and Steven Harris for Chess at The Union

Best Ensemble
Simple8 for Moby Dick (Arcola) and The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (Arcola)

Best Producer
Sasha Regan at The Union

Best Artistic Director
David Byrne at The New Diorama
Sasha Regan at The Union
Paul Robinson at Theatre 503

Best Lighting Designer
Dan Herd for The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle at Soho Theatre
Howard Hudson for Titanic (Southwark Playhouse) and Lizzie Siddal (Arcola)
Matt Leventhall for Fishskin Trousers at The Finborough

Best Sound Designer
Ben and Max Ringham for Ring at Battersea Arts Centre 
Simon Slater for The Life of Stuff at Theatre 503
Fergus Waldron for Casualties at Park Theatre

Best Set Designer
Oliver Townsend for Grounded at The Gate 
Jamie Vartan for The Last Yankee at the The Print Room 
Michael Vale for Pastoral at Soho

Best Costume Designer
Amedine Bello for Little Soldiers at The Cockpit 
Elle-Rose Hughes for Darling of The Day at The Union
David Woodhead for Lizzie Siddal at The Arcola and for Titanic at Southwark Playhouse

Best Production
Grounded at The Gate 
Jumpers for Goalposts at The Bush
Land of Our Fathers at Theatre 503

Best Musical Production
Billy at The Union
On A Clear Day You Can See Forever at The Union
Titanic at Southwark Playhouse

Best New Musical
Another Way at The Cockpit
Glasgow Girls at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Streets at The Cockpit

Best Opera Production
L’Orfeo Monteverdi by Silent Opera at Trinity Buoy Wharf
Mansfield Park by Hampstead Garden Opera at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
Puppet Opera Triple Bill by Third Hand at The Rosemary Branch

Best Production for Young People
Cinderella at The Unicorn co-produced with Travelling Light and The Tobacco Factory
Egg by Cahoots NI at Polka Theatre
Henry V at The Unicorn

Best TBC Production (recognising productions that defy all other categories)
Bryony Kimmings: Credible Likeable Superstar Role Model at Soho
Tomorrow𠏋 Parties by Forced Entertainment at BAC
Wuthering Heights by PeterMcMaster at BAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *