So here we are, 304 plays later (nearly a hundred less than last year doncha know!) and it’s time to reflect and put them in some kind of order, because that’s what we do at this time of year. Overall, I think it was a good rather than exceptional year of theatre, there didn’t seem to be the same degree of breathtaking moments as in 2014. Which made ordering this list really hard, I could honestly say the top 10 were all of a standard and could easily have swapped places with each other…
Anyhoo, here’s my selection of my favourite productions of 2015 (small order of business – eligibility is based on when I saw the show first, so Gypsy and In the Heights both fall into last year’s cohort, and it’s pronounced fos-tîr’ē-ən ;-))
And my least favourite shows…
The unthinking cultural insensitivity of Thoroughly Modern Millie
The baffling West End bow for The Mentalists
The well meaning but misguided cancer musical Happy Ending
The show that did exactly what it said on the tin, The Trial
and the best worst thing I saw, Flames, the show that made me laugh the most, though I really don’t think it was their intention