2016 Offie Award Finalists

Best Female 
Clare Higgins for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre 
Gemma Whelan for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre
Nadia Nadarajah for Grounded at Park Theatre
Olivia Poulet for Product at the Arcola Theatre

Best Supporting Female 
Emilie Patry for The Christians at the Gate Theatre
Kate Kennedy for Three Short Plays at the Old Red Lion
Lucy Ellinson for The Christians at the Gate Theatre
Rochenda Sandall for Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs at Southwark Playhouse

Best Male 
David Fielder for And Then Come The Nightjars at Theatre503
Ian Gelder for Gods and Monsters at Southwark Playhouse
Matthew Tennyson for A Breakfast Of Eels at The Print Room
Rob Compton for Bat Boy at Southwark Playhouse

Best Supporting Male 
Chris Levens for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at The Hope 
Edward Halsted for Lady Anna: All At Sea at the Park Theatre
Scott Arthur for Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs at Southwark Playhouse 
Tim Wallers for Dead Sheep at Park Theatre

Best New Play 
A Breakfast Of Eels by Robert Holman at The Print Room
Eventide by Barney Norris at the Arcola Theatre
I And The Village by Silva Semerciyan at Theatre503

Most Promising New Playwright 
Bea Roberts for And Then Came The Nightjars at Theatre503
Ruby Rae Spiegel for Dry Land at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Tim Foley for The Dogs Of War at the Old Red Lion

Best Director 
Josh Seymour for One Arm at Southwark Playhouse
Luke Sheppard for Casa Valentina at Southwark Playhouse
Paulette Randall for Play Mas at The Orange Tree

Best Lighting Designer 
Christopher Nairne for Teddy at Southwark Playhouse
James Whiteside for The Royale at the Bush Theatre
Sally Ferguson for And Then Came The Nightjars at Theatre503

Best Sound Designer 
David Gregory for Brenda at The Yard 
Gareth Fry/Hybrid for Othello at the Lyric Hammersmith
Paul Freeman for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at The Hope

Best Set Designer 
Fly Davis for Image Of An Unknown Young Woman at The Gate 
Verity Quinn for Alpha Beta at the Finborough Theatre
Zoe Hurwitz for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at The Hope

Best Costume Designer 
Emily Stuart for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
Lee Newby for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
Xylona Appleton for Shock Treatment at The King𠏋 Head

Best Choreographer 
Gary Lloyd for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse
Lee Proud for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
Matt Kazan for Loserville at The Union

Best Ensemble 
Kandinsky Theatre for Dog Show at The New Diorama
Folie a deux Productions for Operation Crucible at the Finborough Theatre
Theatre Renegade for Scarlet at Southwark Playhouse

Best Production 
Brenda at The Yard 
Image Of An Unknown Young Woman at the Gate Theatre
Play Mas at The Orange Tree

Best New Musical 
Teddy at Southwark Playhouse

Best Musical Production
Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
She Loves Me at The Landor
Xanadu at Southwark Playhouse

Best Opera Production
Carmen by Opera Up Close at Soho Theatre
Don Giovanni by Hampstead Garden Opera at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
La Serve Padrona by Insieme at Wilton’s Music Hall

Best Artistic Director
Brian Logan (AD) and Amber Massie-Blomfield (ED) at CPT
Chris Smyrnios at Southwark Playhouse
Purni Morell at The Unicorn 
Stewart Pringle at The Old Red Lion

Best Producer
DEM Productions at Theatre503
Paul Taylor Mills
Rachel Edwards at Tooting Arts Club

Best Production For Young People (Ages 0-7)
Land Of Lights at Artsdepot
Town Hall Cherubs at Battersea Arts Centre
Whatever The Weather at the Polka Theatre

Best Production For Young People (Ages 8+)
12 Days Of Christmas at The Chickenshed
Martyr by Unicorn Theatre and Actors Touring Company
Table Of Delights at the Print Room

TBC Award 
Arbonauts’ The Desire Machine at the Brunel Tunnel
Caught by Christopher Chen at the Arcola Theatre Volta Festival 
Verity Standen’s HUG at Southbank Centre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *