2017 Offie Award Finalists

Best Female 
Louise Jameson in The Diva Drag at The Hope 
Lydia Larson in Skin A Cat at The Bunker
Sarah Ridgeway in Fury at Soho Theatre 
Jenna Russell in Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse

Best Supporting Female 
Lynette Clarke in Karagula at The Styx
Joanna Hickman in Ragtime at Charing Cross Theatre
Sasha Waddell in After October at The Finborough

Best Male 
Fiston Barek in The Rolling Stone at The Orange Tree 
Phil Dunster in Pink Mist at The Bush 
Paul Keating in Kenny Morgan at The Arcola
John Ramm in Sheppey at The Orange Tree

Best Supporting Male 
Ken Christiansen in The Fix and Rise & Fall of Little Voice at The Union 
Josh Dylan and Dickie Beau in Sheppey at The Orange Tree 
David Michaels in The Dishonoured at The Arcola

Best New Play 
Lucy Catherine for Sea Life at The Hope 
Stuart Slade for BU21 at Theatre503
Chris Urch for The Rolling Stone at The Orange Tree

Most Promising New Playwright
Zoe Cooper for Joe & Jess Forever in co-production with Farnham Maltings at The Orange Tree 
Matt Grinter for Orca at Southwark Playhouse
Isley Lynn for Skin A Cat at The Bunker

Best Director
Lucy Bailey for Kenny Morgan at The Arcola
Tom Hughes for Punkplay at Southwark Playhouse
David Mercatali for Blue Heart at The Orange Tree

Best Lighting Designer 
Rob Mills for It Is Easy To Be Dead at The Finborough
David Plater for Deathwatch at The Print Room
Jack Weir for Bad Girls at The Union

Best Sound Designer 
Dominic Brennan for Down And Out In Paris & London at The New Diorama 
Edward Lewis for Bug at Found 111 Theatre
Jon Nicholls for Pink Mist at The Bush

Best Set Designer
Frankie Bradshaw for Adding Machine at The Finborough 
Simon Daw for Sheppey at The Orange Tree
Takis for Side Show at Southwark Playhouse

Best Costume Designer 
Mike Lees for The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse
Jonathan Lipman for Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse
Shawn Soh for Karagula at The Styx

Best Choreographer 
Joanne McShane for Soho Cinders at The Union 
Lee Proud for Allegro at Southwark Playhouse
Carole Todd for Babes In Arms at Ye Olde Rose & Crown

Best Ensemble 
Belarus Free Theatre for Burning Doors at Soho Theatre
Engineer Theatre Collective for Run at The New Diorama
Off Stage Theatre Company for Re:Home at The Yard

Best Production 
Karagula at The Styx 
The Rolling Stone at The Orange Tree 
Thebes Land at The Arcola

Best New Musical 
Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse
Muted at The Bunker 
Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse

Best Musical Production 
Adding Machine at The Finborough 
Ragtime at Charing Cross Theatre
The Burnt Part Boys at Park90

Best Musical Director
Nick Barstow for Burnt Part Boys at Park90
Ben Ferguson for Adding Machine at The Finborough 
Jordan Li-Smith for Ragtime at Charing Cross Theatre

Best Artistic Director
Matthew Parker at The Hope

Best Producer
Katy Lipson of Aria Entertainment

Best Opera Production
Mozart’s Cosi Fan Tutte at The Kings Head
Puccini’s Tosca at The Arcola
Rimsky-Korsakov’s Mozart & Salieri by Time Zone Theatre at The Phoenix Artist Club

Best TBC (for productions that defy traditional categories)
YOUARENOWHERE at Shoreditch Town Hall
Two Man Show at Soho Theatre
Putting Words in Your Mouth at The Roundhouse

Best Production for Young People (1 � 7)

Boing! by Travelling Light and Bristol Old Vic at The Unicorn 
Otto and The Robin by Angel Exit Theatre at Clapham Omnibus
The Night that Turned Autumn to Winter at Battersea Arts Centre

Best Production for Young People (8+)
Around The World in 80 Days by New International Encounter at Polka Theatre
Beauty and The Beast by Teabreak Theatre at Sutton House 
Treasure Island by Iris Productions at St Paul’s Church Covent Garden

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *