2018 Laurence Olivier Awards nominations

An interesting set of nominations have been announced for the 2018 Laurence Olivier Awards. Perhaps predictably, the headline grabbers are Hamilton with their record 13 nominations, and The Ferryman which received 8. I’m pleased to see Follies and Angels in America represent a strong showing for the National with 10 and 6 respectively, and also lovely to see Everybody’s Talking About Jamie close behind with 5. Beyond delighted for The Revlon Girl too, my play of the year.

Naturally, not everything can get nominated and for me, it was most disappointing to see Barber Shop Chronicles miss out on any recognition. And with Hamilton crowding out the musicals categories, there was sadly no room for The Grinning Man, Romantics Anonymous and The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole (although I’m unsure of the Menier’s eligibility with regards to SOLT). And I think Victoria Hamilton (Albion). Philip Quast (Follies) and Louis Maskell and Julian Bleach (The Grinning Man)  are entitled to be a bit miffed.

How do you feel about these nominations? And what do you think should have been nominated instead?

Best New Play 
The Ferryman: Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Ink: Almeida (& Duke of York’s) Theatre
Network: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Oslo: Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Musical
An American In Paris – Dominion Theatre
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country – The Old Vic
Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Young Frankenstein – Garrick Theatre

Best Revival 
Angels In America: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Hamlet: Almeida Theatre
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?: Harold Pinter Theatre
Witness For The Prosecution: London County Hall

Best Musical Revival
42nd Street – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
On The Town – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best New Comedy 
Dry Powder –  Hampstead Theatre
Labour Of Love – Noël Coward Theatre
Mischief Movie Night – Arts Theatre
The Miser – Garrick

Best Entertainment and Family
David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny – Garrick Theatre
Derren Brown – Underground: Playhouse Theatre
Dick Whittington – London Palladium
Five Guys Named Moe – Marble Arch Theatre

Best Actor 
Paddy Considine – The Ferryman: Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Bryan Cranston – Network: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Andrew Garfield – Angels In America: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Andrew Scott – Hamlet: Almeida Theatre

Best Actress
Laura Donnelly – The Ferryman: Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Lesley Manville – Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Wyndham’s Theatre
Audra McDonald – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, Wyndham’s Theatre
Imelda Staunton – Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?: Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical 
Ciarán Hinds – Girl From The North Country – The Old Vic
John McCrea – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Apollo Theatre
Giles Terera – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Jamael Westman – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Janie Dee – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Shirley Henderson – Girl From The North Country – The Old Vic
Imelda Staunton – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Josie Walker – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Apollo Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
Bertie Carvel – Ink: Almeida (& Duke of York’s) Theatre
John Hodgkinson – The Ferryman: Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
James McArdle – Angels In America: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Peter Polycarpou – Oslo: Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bríd Brennan – The Ferryman: Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Denise Gough – Angels In America: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Dearbhla Molloy – The Ferryman: Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Imogen Poots – Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?: Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical 
Michael Jibson – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Ross Noble – Young Frankenstein – Garrick Theatre
Jason Pennycooke – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Cleve September – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Sheila Atim – Girl From The North Country – The Old Vic
Tracie Bennett – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Rachel John – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Lesley Joseph – Young Frankenstein – Garrick Theatre

Best Director 
Dominic Cooke – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Marianne Elliott – Angels In America: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Rupert Goold – Ink: Almeida (& Duke of York’s) Theatre
Thomas Kail – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Sam Mendes

Best Theatre Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Bill Deamer – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Kate Prince – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Apollo Theatre
Randy Skinner – 42nd Street – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher Wheeldon – An American In Paris – Dominion Theatre

Best Set Design 
Bunny Christie – Ink: Almeida (& Duke of York’s) Theatre
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions – An American In Paris – Dominion Theatre
Rob Howell – The Ferryman: Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Vicki Mortimer – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier

Best Costume Design
Hugh Durrant – Dick Whittington, London Palladium
Roger Kirk – 42nd Street – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Vicki Mortimer – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Paul Tazewell – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Lighting Design 
Howell Binkley – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre
Paule Constable – Angels In America: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Paule Constable – Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Jan Versweyveld – Network: National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best Sound Design
Tom Gibbons – Hamlet: Almeida Theatre
Gareth Owen – Bat Out Of Hell The Musical – London Coliseum
Eric Sleichim – Network: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Nevin Steinberg – Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country – The Old Vic
Follies – National Theatre – Olivier
Hamilton – Victoria Palace Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
Paul Brown
Joyce Didonato and Daniela Barcellona
Roderick Williams

Best New Opera Production
La Boheme – Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel – Royal Opera House
Semiramide -Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
The B*easts – Bush Theatre
Killology – Royal Court
The Red Lion – Trafalgar Studios 2
The Revlon Girl – Park Theatre

 

2 Replies to “2018 Laurence Olivier Awards nominations”

  1. I think it’s all bow down Hamilton a shame that mega broadway musical swepts the nominations it’s good but does it make you leave the theatre moved, soul searching, enlightened, no

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *