The 2017 Manchester Theatre Awards winners in full

New play
Gypsy Queen by Rob Ward, Hope Mill
How My Light Is Spent by Alan Harris, Royal Exchange
Narcissist in the Mirror by Rosie Fleeshman, Greater Manchester Fringe Festival – WINNER
Narvik by Lizzie Nunnery, Home

Cendrillon, Royal Northern College of Music, RNCM
La Cenerentola, Opera North, the Lowry
The Little Greats, Opera North, the Lowry
The Snow Maiden, Opera North, the Lowry – WINNER

Karen Henthorn, Spring and Port Wine, Oldham Coliseum
Lisa Dwyer Hogg, People, Places and Things, Home
Nina Hoss, Returning to Reims, Manchester International Festival
Janet Suzman, Rose, Home – WINNER

Studio production
From Ibiza to the Norfolk Broads by Adrian Berry, the Lowry
Joan by Lucy J Skilbeck, Contact
Man on the Moon by Keisha Thompson, Contact – WINNER
Swansong by Sadie Spencer/Tom Black, the Lowry

Studio performance
Rhodri Meilir, How My Light Is Spent, Royal Exchange – WINNER
Lucy Jane Parkinson, Joan, Contact
Keisha Thompson, Man on the Moon, Contact
Alex Walton, From Ibiza to the Norfolk Broads, the Lowry

Supporting actress
Alison Halstead, The House of Bernarda Alba, Royal Exchange
Kate Kennedy, Twelfth Night, Royal Exchange
Kerry Peers, The Father, Coliseum
Katie West, Uncle Vanya, Home – WINNER

The Robert Robson award for dance
Debut, Acosta Danza, the Lowry
English National Ballet double bill, Palace Theatre – WINNER
Ghost Dances, Rambert Dance, the Lowry
Leviathan, James Wilton Dance, Contact

Visiting actress
Ria Jones, Sunset Boulevard, Palace Theatre
Laura Pitt-Pulford, Nell Gwynn, the Lowry
Natalie Radmall-Quirke, The Weir, Oldham Coliseum
Sheridan Smith, Funny Girl, Palace Theatre – WINNER

Funny Girl, Palace
Jim Steinman’s Bat Out of Hell the Musical, Opera House
Sunset Boulevard, Palace Theatre – WINNER
Yank!, Hope Mill Theatre

Oh What a Lovely War, Coliseum
Operation Black Antler, Home
The Suppliant Women, Royal Exchange – WINNER

Cliff Burnett, Hard Times, Oldham Coliseum
Jason Merrells, Uncle Vanya, Home
Kenneth Alan Taylor, The Father, Coliseum – WINNER
Ashley Zhangazha, Guys And Dolls, Royal Exchange

Best visiting production
La Strada, the Lowry
My Country; a Work in Progress, Home
The Weir, Oldham Coliseum and at the Lowry – WINNER
Nell Gwynn, the Lowry

The Father, Coliseum – WINNER
People, Places and Things, Home
Rose, Home
The Suppliant Women, Royal Exchange

Paul Auster’s City of Glass, Home – WINNER
People, Places and Things, Home
Persuasion, Royal Exchange
What If Women Ruled the World?, MIF

Gemma Dobson, Rita, Sue and Bob Too, Octagon
Scott Hunter, Yank!, Hope Mill Theatre – WINNER
Vinay Lad, The Railway Children, the Lowry

Fringe production
Bad Advice, Greater Manchester Fringe Festival
Gypsy Queen, Hope Mill
The Marriage of Kim K, Greater Manchester Fringe Festival
Moth, by Declan Greene, Hope Mill Theatre – WINNER

Fringe performance
Rosie Fleeshman, Narcissist in the Mirror, Greater Manchester Fringe Festival
Amie Giselle-Ward, Little Women – The Musical, Hope Mill Theatre
Alexandra Maxwell, The Loves of Others/Freak, GM Fringe – WINNER
Danny Solomon, Days of Wine and Roses, 53two

Special entertainment
Dick Whittington, Opera House – WINNER
Running Wild at the Lowry
The Toad Knew, the Lowry
Under Glass, Clod Ensemble at the Lowry

Supporting actor
Tom Michael Blyth, Hard Times, Coliseum
David Fleeshman, Uncle Vanya, Home
Andrew Sheridan, People, Places and Things, Home – WINNER

Visiting actor
Danny Mac, Sunset Boulevard, Palace Theatre – WINNER
Graham MacDuff, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Palace
Sean Murray, The Weir, Oldham Coliseum and the Lowry

Youth Panel award
There Is a Light: Brightlight, Contact Young Company
Singin’ in the Rain, RNCM Young Company – WINNER
’Tis Written in the Stars, Oldham Theatre Workshop, Oldham Coliseum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *