Winners of the 2010 What’s On Stage Awards

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Rachel Weisz – A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse (24.8%)
Alison Steadman – Enjoy at the Gielgud (12.8%)
Fiona Shaw – Mother Courage & Her Children at the NT Olivier (9.4%)
Helen Mirren – Phedre at the NT Lyttelton (21.60%)
Juliet Stevenson – Duet for One at the Almeida & Vaudeville (7.60%)
Lesley Sharp – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville (23.80%

THE CAPITAL BREAKS BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Jude Law – Hamlet, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (40.80%)
David Harewood – The Mountaintop at Theatre 503 & Trafalgar Studios 1 (6.00%)
Dominic West – Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse (13.60%)
Ken Stott – A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York’s (14.90%)
Mark Rylance – Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs (13.90%)
Samuel West – Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.80%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Miriam Margolyes – Endgame at the Duchess (31.7%)
Amanda Drew – Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs (13.2%)
Carol Macready – Enjoy at the Gielgud (9.1%)
Hayley Atwell – A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York’s (18.8%)
Kate Fleetwood – Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse (16.90%)
Michelle Dockery – Burnt by the Sun at the NT Lyttelton (10.3%

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Patrick Stewart – Hamlet, RSC at the Novello (38.0%)
David Dawson – Comedians at the Lyric Hammersmith (6.30%)
John Shrapnel – Phedre at the NT Lyttelton & King Lear at the Young Vic (6.3%)
Mackenzie Crook – Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs (13.3%)
Marc Warren – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville (30.2%)
Simon Paisley Day – Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 (5.9%

THE BABY GRAND BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Patina Miller – Sister Act at the London Palladium (31.2%)
Charlotte Wakefield – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (22.4%)
Hannah Waddingham – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (14.3%)
Jane Horrocks – Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic (16.3%)
Kathryn Evans – Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy (8.1%)
Samantha Spiro – Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (7.7%

THE SEE TICKETS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Rowan Atkinson – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.6%)
Alexander Hanson – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (9.2%)
Aneurin Barnard – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (15.60%)
Jason Donovan – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (20.5%)
Julian Ovenden – Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic (5.0%)
Tony Sheldon – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (18.1%

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jodie Prenger – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (29.1%)
Jessie Buckley – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (9.7%)
Julia Sutton – Sister Act at the London Palladium (16.1%)
Lesley Garrett – Carousel at the Savoy (6.90%)
Maureen Lipman – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (14.1%)
Sheila Hancock – Sister Act at the London Palladium (24.0%

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Oliver Thornton – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (28.7%)
Burn Gorman – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (24.2%)
Clive Carter – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (10.8%)
Daniel Crossley – Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (8.0%)
Gabriel Vick – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (9.6%)
Iwan Rheon – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (18.7%)

THE MOBIUS INDUSTRIES BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Derren Brown – Derren Brown: Enigma at the Adelphi (25.8%)
Alan Cumming – I Bought a Blue Car Today at the Vaudeville (22.9%)
Clare Higgins – The Fever at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.1%)
David Hare – Berlin at the NT Lyttelton & Wall at the Royal Court Downstairs (6.8%)
Rob Brydon – Rob Brydon Live! at the Apollo (25.7%)
Sadie Frost – Touched at Trafalgar Studios 2 (8.7%

THE LES MISERABLES 25TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
On the Waterfront – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (25.5%)
Arcadia – at the Duke of York’s (20.0%)
Dancing at Lughnasa at the Old Vic (23.50%)
Our Class – at the NT Cottesloe (11.6%)
The Great Game – at the Tricycle (7.8%)
The Power of Yes – at the NT Lyttelton (11.6%

THE MILK TWO SUGARS BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
John Barrowman – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (29.9%)
Brian Conley – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury (15.3%)
Edward Bennett – Hamlet, RSC at the Novello (9.0%)
Melanie C – Blood Brothers at the Phoenix (21.0%)
Omid Djalili – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (14.4%)
Roger Allam – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (10.4%

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY
Jerusalem – by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court Downstairs (23.8%)
Burnt by the Sun – by Peter Flannery at the NT Lyttelton (10.1%)
Enron – by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court Downstairs (19.6%)
Punk Rock – by Simon Stephens at the Lyric Hammersmith (18.9%)
The Habit of Art – by Alan Bennett at the NT Lyttelton (19.0%)
The Mountaintop – by Katori Hall the Theatre503 & Trafalgar Studios 1 (8.6%)

THE WALDORF HILTON BEST NEW COMEDY
Calendar Girls – by Tim Firth at the Noel Coward (48.3%)
England People Very Nice – by Richard Bean at the NT Olivier (14.4%)
New Boy – by Russell Labey at Trafalgar Studios 2 (9.8%)
Public Property – by Sam Peter Jackson at Trafalgar Studios 2 (7.8%)
The Priory – by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.4%)
Timing – by Alistair McGowan at the Kings Head (9.3%

THE SUPERBREAK BEST NEW MUSICAL
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – by Allan Scott & Stephan Elliott at the Palace (31.7%)
Been So Long – by Arthur Darvill & Che Walker at the Young Vic (2.9%)
Dreamboats & Petticoats – by Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran at the Savoy (4.9%)
Sister Act – by Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Cheri & Bill Steinkellner at the London Palladium (29.5%)
Spring Awakening – by Duncan Sheik & Steven Sater at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (19.5%)
Thriller Live! – by Adrian Grant at the Lyric (11.5%)

THE EMG BEST PLAY REVIVAL
A Streetcar Named Desire – at the Donmar Warehouse (28.7%)
A View from the Bridge – at the Duke of Yorks (13.1%)
Arcadia – at the Duke of Yorks (11.3%)
Enjoy – at the Gielgud (8.2%)
Three Days of Rain – at the Apollo (12.3%)
Waiting for Godot – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (26.4%)

THE AMBASSADOR TICKETS BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Oliver! – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (43.2%)
A Little Night Music – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (18.2%)
Annie Get Your Gun – at the Young Vic (8.6%)
Carousel – at the Savoy (5.8%)
Hello, Dolly! – at the Open Air (11.7%)
Sunset Boulevard – at the Comedy (12.5%)

THE SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
Hamlet – RSC at the Novello (29.80%)
All’s Well That Ends Well – at the NT Olivier (9.6%)
Hamlet – Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (18.6%)
Othello – at Trafalgar Studios 1 (14.2%)
The Winters Tale – at the Old Vic (12.9%)
Twelfth Night – Donmar West End at Wyndhams (14.9%)

BEST DIRECTOR
Trevor Nunn – Inherit the Wind at the Old Vic & A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (23.9%)
Gregory Doran – Hamlet, RSC at the Novello (22.9%)
Ian Rickson – Parlour Song at the Almeida & Jerusalem at the Royal Court (7.6%)
Nicholas Hytner – Phedre & The Habit of Art at the NT Lyttelton (10.9%)
Rupert Goold – Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs (14.7%)
Sam Mendes – The Cherry Orchard & The Winter’s Tale at the Old Vic (20.1%)

BEST SET DESIGNER
Brian Thomson – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (42.00%)
Christopher Oram – A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse & Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (14.30%)
Lizzie Clachan – Money, Shunt at Bermondsey Street & Treasure Island at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (6.9%)
Miriam Buether – Judgment Day & When the Rain Stops Falling at the Almeida (5.30%)
Peter McKintosh – Prick Up Your Ears at the Comedy, Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 & Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (10.80%)
William Dudley – Peter Pan at Kensington Gardens (20.70%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Natasha Katz – Sister Act at the London Palladium (41.30%)
Johanna Town – Speaking in Tongues at the Duke of York’s (6.70%)
Kevin Adams – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (23.20%)
Mark Henderson – Enron at the Royal Court (11.30%)
Mike Robertson – On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (8.20%)
Neil Austin – Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse & Madame de Sade, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (9.30%

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Ross Coleman – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (27.4%)
Adam Cooper – Carousel at the Savoy & Shall We Dance at Sadler’s Wells (8.70%)
Anthony Van Laast – Sister Act at the London Palladium (22.80%)
Bill T Jones – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (16.00%)
Gary Lloyd – Thriller Live! at the Lyric (15.80%)
Stephen Mear – Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (9.20%

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Diana Vickers – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville (34.50%)
Jaime Winstone – The Fastest Clock in the Universe at Hampstead (4.00%)
Lenny Henry – Othello at the Trafalgar Studios 1 (13.50%)
Nicholas Hoult – New Boy at Trafalgar Studios 2 (9.10%)
Patina Miller – Sister Act at the London Palladium (31.30%)
Tom Sturridge – Punk Rock at the Lyric Hammersmith (7.60%

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
The Pirates of Penzance – at the Union Theatre (29.90%)
F**king Men – at the King’s Head (19.80%)
Forbidden Broadway – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (29.10%)
Kursk – at the Young Vic (6.90%)
Kurt & Sid – at Trafalgar Studios 2 (7.50%)
Stovepipe – at the West 12 Shopping Centre (6.90%

THE BOOKING OFFICE BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall – Bristol Old Vic & tour (25.80%)
It’s a Wonderful Life – New Wolsey, Ipswich (23.20%)
Spend Spend Spend – Watermill, Newbury (11.10%)
The Caretaker – Liverpool Everyman & Theatre Royal Bath (12.20%)
The Light in the Piazza – Leicester Curve (14.80%)
The Winslow Boy – Rose, Kingston & tour (12.90%

THE GROUPLINE BEST WEST END SHOW
Wicked (18.80%)
Billy Elliot (9.20%)
Hairspray (10.10%)
Jersey Boys (9.20%)
Les Miserables (7.6%)
Mamma Mia! (5.5%)
The Lion King (6.5%)
The Phantom of the Opera (6.20%)
War Horse (18.0%)
We Will Rock You (8.80%

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot (38.00%)
Peter Pan returning to Kensington Gardens in a purpose-built theatre pavilion (28.0%)
The Bridge Project at the Old Vic (10.7%)
The inaugural Udderbelly season at the Southbank Centre (7.90%)
The launch of NT Live (9.30%)
Two outstanding Tricycle cycles: The Great Game (Afghanistan) and Not Black and White (6.10%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *