2011 What’s On Stage Award nominations

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Zoe Wanamaker – All My Sons at the Apollo 
Helen McCrory – The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse 
Jenny Jules – Ruined at the Almeida
Kim Cattrall – Private Lives at the Vaudeville 
Nancy Carroll – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton 
Tracie Bennett – End of the Rainbow at Trafalgar Studios 

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
David Suchet – All My Sons at the Apollo 
Benedict Cumberbatch – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton 
Matthew Macfadyen – Private Lives at the Vaudeville 
Rory Kinnear – Hamlet at the National, Olivier & Measure for Measure at the Almeida
Simon Russell Beale – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward & London Assurance at the National, Olivier 
Toby Stephens – The Real Thing at the Old Vic 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tamsin Greig – The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick
Clare Higgins – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre 
Emma Cunniffe – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre
Fiona Shaw – London Assurance at the National, Olivier 
Harriet Walter – Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier 
Jemima Rooper – All My Sons at the Apollo 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Nigel Lindsay – Broken Glass at the Tricycle 
Adam James – Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton
Adrian Scarborough – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton 
Eddie Redmayne – Red at the Donmar Warehouse 
Lee Ross – Birdsong at the Comedy 
Stephen Campbell Moore – All My Sons at the Apollo 

THE BABY GRAND BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sheridan Smith – Legally Blonde at the Savoy 
Anna-Jane Casey – Bells Are Ringing at the Union 
Elena Roger – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse 
Sierra Boggess – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi 
Tamzin Outhwaite – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury 

THE EMG BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Ramin Karimloo – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi 
Alex Gaumond – Legally Blonde at the Savoy 
John Owen-Jones – Les Miserables 25th anniversary production at the Barbican 
Mark Umbers – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket 
Michael Arden – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Sahr Ngaujah – Fela! at the National, Olivier 

THE NURSING STANDARD BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jill Halfpenny – Legally Blonde at the Savoy 
Hannah Waddingham – Into the Woods at the Open Air 
Josefina Gabrielle – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket 
Rosalie Craig – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Scarlett Strallen – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse 
Summer Strallen – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Joseph Millson – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi 
Chris Ellis-Stanton – Legally Blonde at the Savoy 
Dave Willetts – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Michael Xavier – Into the Woods at the Open Air
Paul J Medford – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket 
Tim Newman – All the Fun of the Fair at the Garrick

THE CAPITAL BREAKS BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Meera Syal – Shirley Valentine at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios 1
Bob Golding – Morecambe at the Duchess
Caroline O’Connor – The Showgirl Within at the Garrick 
Hugh Hughes – The Wonderful World of Hugh Hughes at the Barbican Pit 
Michael Gambon – Krapp’s Last Tape at the Duchess 
Simon Callow – Shakespeare – The Man from Stratford, Dr Marigold & Mr Chops at Riverside Studios

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Les Miserables 25th anniversary concert – – the company of companies – at The O2 
Hair – at the Gielgud 
Men Should Weep – at the National, Lyttelton
Posh – at the Royal Court Downstairs
When We Are Married – at the Garrick 
Women, Power & Politics – at the Tricycle 

THE TAKE ONE MEDIA BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
Rachel Tucker – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria 
Ben Richards – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace 
Denise Van Outen – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
Griff Rhys-Jones – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
Kerry Ellis – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
Lee Mead – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

THE OBERON BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY
Anne Boleyn – by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Blood & Gifts – by JT Rogers – at the National, Lyttelton 
Posh – by Laura Wade – at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Red – by John Logan – at the Donmar Warehouse
Ruined – by Lynn Nottage – at the Almeida 
Tribes – by Nina Raine – at the Royal Court Downstairs 

BEST NEW COMEDY
Yes, Prime Minister – by Antony Jay & Jonathan Lynn – at the Gielgud 
Clybourne Park – by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Midsummer – David Greig & Gordon McIntyre – at Soho Theatre 
Morecambe – by Tim Whitnall – at the Duchess 
Really Old, Like Forty-Five – by Tamsin Oglesby – at the National, Cottesloe 
The Little Dog Laughed – by Douglas Carter Beane – at the Garrick 

THE SEE TICKETS BEST NEW MUSICAL
Legally Blonde – by Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe & Heather Hach – at the Savoy 
All the Fun of the Fair – by David Essex & Jon Conway – at the Garrick 
Departure Lounge – by Dougal Irvine – at Waterloo East
Fela! – by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Bill T Jones & Jim Lewis – at the National, Olivier
Flashdance – by Robbie Roth, Robert Cary & Tom Hadley – at the Shaftesbury
Love Never Dies – by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Glenn Slater & Ben Elton – at the Adelphi 

THE RADISSON EDWARDIAN BEST PLAY REVIVAL
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – at the Novello 
After the Dance – at the National, Lyttelton
All My Sons – at the Apollo 
Deathtrap – at the Noel Coward
Design for Living – at the Old Vic
The Real Thing – at the Old Vic 

THE AMBASSADOR THEATRE GROUP BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Les Miserables 25th anniversary production – at the Barbican (46.1%)
Bells Are Ringing – at the Union 
Hair – at the Gielgud 
Into the Woods – at the Open Air 
Passion – at the Donmar Warehouse 
Sweet Charity – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket 

THE SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
Hamlet – at the National, Olivier 
As You Like It – at the Old Vic 
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 – at Shakespeare’s Globe
Macbeth – at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Measure for Measure – at the Almeida
The Comedy of Errors – at the Open Air 

THE LAST SECOND TICKETS BEST DIRECTOR
Timothy Sheader – Into the Woods & The Crucible at the Open Air 
Howard Davies – All My Sons at the Apollo, The White Guard & Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton 
Nicholas Hytner – Hamlet & London Assurance at the National, Olivier 
Roger Michell – Rope at the Almeida & Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Rupert Goold – Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe 
Thea Sharrock – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton 

BEST SET DESIGNER
Joanna Scotcher – The Railway Children at Waterloo Station 
Bunny Christie – Men Should Weep at the National, Lyttelton 
Miriam Buether – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs & Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe 
Morgan Large – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury 
Soutra Gilmour – Into the Woods at the Open Air 
Stephen Brimson-Lewis – An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville 

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
James Farncombe – Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s 
Neil Austin – The Prince of Homburg at the Donmar Warehouse & Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier
Paul Keogan – Novecento, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios 2 
Paule Constable – Blasted at the Lyric Hammersmith, Posh at the Royal Court Downstairs & Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
Peter Mumford – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Rick Fisher – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Jerry Mitchell – Legally Blonde at the Savoy 
Arlene Phillips – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury 
Bill T Jones – Fela! at the National, Olivier 
Jason Gilkison – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury 
Karole Armitage – Hair at the Gielgud 
Stephen Mear – Shoes at Sadler’s Wells & Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket 

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Jonathan Groff – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward 
Ali Bastian & Brian Fortuna – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury 
Anya Reiss – Spur of the Moment at the Royal Court Upstairs 
Daniel Kaluuya – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Jacob Casselden – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Robyn Addison – The Rivals at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 

THE LEICESTER SQUARE THEATRE BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
La Boheme – at the Cock Tavern, Kilburn & Soho
A Number – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Bells Are Ringing – at the Union
The Beauty Queen of Leenane – at the Young Vic
The Drowsy Chaperone – at Upstairs at the Gatehouse
The Wages of Thin – at the Old Red Lion 

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
Chess – on tour 
Hamlet – at Sheffield Crucible 
Antony & Cleopatra – at the Liverpool Playhouse 
42nd Street – at the Chichester Festival Theatre
Lend Me a Tenor The Musical – at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth
A Raisin in the Sun – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester 

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW
Wicked 
Jersey Boys
Les Miserables (17.7%)
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
The Phantom of the Opera 
War Horse 

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Les Miserables’ 25th anniversary concert at The 02 & screened to cinemas worldwide 
Jellyfish, the UK’s first recycled theatre, built on a playground in Southwark 
Judi Dench returning to the role of Titania after 40 years for Sir Peter Hall in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Rose, Kingston
The Donmar Warehouse’s “Sondheim at 80” concerts
The relaunch of the King’s Head as London’s first new opera house in 40 years
The transformation of the Eurostar terminal at Waterloo for The Railway Children 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *