2012 What’s On Stage Award nominations

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
James Corden – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi 
Benedict Cumberbatch – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier 
Jude Law – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse 
Kevin Spacey – Richard III at the Old Vic 
David Tennant – Much Ado About Nothing at Wyndham’s
James Earl Jones – Driving Miss Daisy at Wyndham’s 

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Vanessa Redgrave – Driving Miss Daisy at Wyndham’s 
Eve Best – Much Ado About Nothing at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Kristin Scott Thomas – Betrayal at the Comedy 
Ruth Wilson – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse 
Samantha Spiro – Chicken Soup with Barley at the Royal Court Downstairs
Tamsin Greig – Jumpy at the Royal Court Downstairs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Catherine Tate – Season’s Greetings at the National, Lyttelton 
Bryony Hannah – The Children’s Hour at the Comedy
Doon Mackichan – Jumpy at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Jemima Rooper – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi 
Niamh Cusack – The Playboy of the Western World at the Old Vic 
Sheridan Smith – Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Oliver Chris – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi 
Arthur Darvill – Dr Faustus at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Charles Edwards – Twelfth Night at the National, Cottesloe 
David Hayman – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse 
Harry Hadden-Paton – Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 
Mark Gatiss – Season’s Greetings at the National, Lyttelton 

THE BABY GRAND BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Amanda Holden – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
Caissie Levy – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly 
Clare Foster – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello 
Emma Williams – Love Story at the Duchess
Cleo Demetriou, Kerry Ingram Eleanor Worthington Cox & Sophia Kiely – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
Sarah Lancashire – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello 

THE THEATRE TOKENS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Richard Fleeshman – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly 
Bertie Carvel – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge 
Nigel Lindsay – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Oliver Tompsett – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury 
Reece Shearsmith – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello 
Sean Palmer – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Hannah Waddingham – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium 
Ann Emery – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello 
Harriet Thorpe – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello 
Lauren Ward – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge 
Meow Meow – The Umbrellas of Cherbourg at the Gielgud
Sharon D Clarke – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Nigel Harman – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Andrew Langtree – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly 
Ben Goddard – Million Dollar Quartet at the Noël Coward 
David Burt – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello 
Paul Kaye – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge 
Simon Lipkin – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury

THE LES MISÉRABLES BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
London Road – at the National, Cottesloe
Backbeat – at the Duke of York’s
Richard III & The Comedy of Errors – Propeller at Hampstead 
Some Like It Hip Hop – Sadler’s Wells at the Peacock
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – at the Donmar Warehouse
Top Girls – at Trafalgar Studios 1 

THE JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Kerry Ellis – Anthems at the Royal Albert Hall 
Daniel Kitson – It’s Always Right Now Until It’s Later at the National, Lyttelton (8.3%)
John Leguziamo – Ghetto Klown at Charing Cross 
Ruby Wax – Losing It at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Duchess
Simon Callow – Being Shakespeare at Trafalgar Studios 1 
Stephanie Street – The Nightwatchman at the National, Paintframe 

THE SEATLIVE BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
Alfie Boe – Les Misérables at the Queen’s
Alex Gaumond – We Will Rock You at the Dominion 
Kimberley Walsh – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Matt Lucas – Les Misérables at the Queen’s 
Susan McFadden – Legally Blonde at the Savoy 
Tara Fitzgerald – Broken Glass at the Vaudeville 

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY
Three Days in May – by Ben Brown – at Trafalgar Studios 1 
Belongings – by Morgan Lloyd Malcolm – at Hampstead & Trafalgar Studios 2
Collaborators – by John Hodge – at the National, Cottesloe
Grief – by Mike Leigh – at the National, Cottesloe
Mogadishu – by Vivienne Franzmann – at the Lyric Hammersmith 
The Heretic – by Richard Bean – at the Royal Court Downstairs 

THE EMG BEST NEW COMEDY
One Man, Two Guvnors – by Richard Bean – at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi 
Get Santa! – by Anthony Neilson – at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Jumpy – by April de Angelis – at the Royal Court Downstairs 
No Naughty Bits – by Steve Thompson – at Hampstead
Potted Panto – by Daniel Clarkson, Jefferson Turner & Richard Hurst – at the Vaudeville
The Village Bike – by Penelope Skinner – at the Royal Court Upstairs 

THE SEE TICKETS BEST NEW MUSICAL
Matilda the Musical – by Tim Minchin & Dennis Kelly – at the Cambridge
Betty Blue Eyes – by George Stiles, Antony Drewe, Ron Cowen & Daniel Lipman – at the Novello 
Ghost the Musical – by Dave Stewart, Glen Ballard & Bruce Joel Rubin – at the Piccadilly 
London Road – by Adam Cork & Alecky Blythe – at the National, Cottesloe 
Rock of Ages – by Chris D’Arienzo – at the Shaftesbury 
Shrek the Musical – by Jeanine Tesori & David Lindsay-Abaire – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 

THE SAMUEL FRENCH BEST PLAY REVIVAL
Driving Miss Daisy – at Wyndham’s 
Anna Christie – at the Donmar Warehouse 
Chicken Soup with Barley – at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Ecstasy – at Hampstead & the Duchess 
Flare Path – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Saved – at the Lyric Hammersmith 

THE RADISSON EDWARDIAN BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
The Wizard of Oz – at the London Palladium
Crazy for You – at the Open Air & Novello
Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be – at the Union
Parade – at the Southwark Playhouse 
Ragtime – at the Landor
South Pacific – at the Barbican 

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
Much Ado About Nothing – at Wyndham’s 
Hamlet – at the Young Vic 
King Lear – at Donmar Warehouse
Much Ado About Nothing – at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Richard III – at the Old Vic 
The Tempest – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

THE OAKLEY CAPITAL BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier 
Josie Rourke – Much Ado About Nothing at Wyndham’s
Matthew Warchus – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly & Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
Michael Grandage – King Lear & Luise Miller at the Donmar Warehouse
Nicholas Hytner – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttleton & Adelphi
Trevor Nunn – Flare Path & Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

BEST SET DESIGNER
Rob Howell – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly & Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge 
Mark Tildesley – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier 
Jon Bausor – Lord of the Flies at the Open Air
Miriam Buether – Decade at St Katharine’s Docks 
Paul Wills – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse 
Robert Jones – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium 

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Hugh Vanstone – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly)
Bruno Poet – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier 
Mark Henderson – The Kitchen13 & Emperor & Galilean at the National, Lyttelton 
Paule Constable – Luise Miller at the Donmar Warehouse 
Neil Austin – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello 
Oliver Fenwick – My City at the Almeida

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge 
Aline David – The Kitchen at the National, Olivier 
Ashley Wallen – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly 
Kate Prince – Some Like It Hip Hop at the Peacock 
Kelly Devine – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury 
Stephen Mear – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello 

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Tim Minchin – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
Danielle Hope – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium
Johnny Flynn – The Heretic at the Royal Court Downstairs
Kara Tointon – Pygmalion at the Garrick
Kyle Soller – The Glass Menagerie & Government Inspector at the Young Vic & The Faith Machine at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Shayne Ward – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury 

THE TIME OUT BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
The Riots – at the Tricycle 
Accolade – at the Finborough
Realism – at Soho 
The Animals & Children Took to the Streets – at the Battersea Arts Centre 
The Belle’s Stratagem – at Southwark Playhouse 
Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story – at the Tristan Bates & Charing Cross

THE LUCKINGS BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
Sweeney Todd – at Chichester Festival 
20th Century Boy – at the New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich 
Love, Love, Love – at the Drum Theatre, Plymouth & on tour
Macbeth – at the Liverpool Everyman 
Othello – at the Sheffield Crucible
The Go Between – at West Yorkshire Playhouse, Derby LIVE and Royal & Derngate Northampton 

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW
War Horse 
Wicked 
Les Miserables 
Jersey Boys
The Phantom of the Opera 
We Will Rock You 

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
David Tennant & Catherine Tate reuniting on stage – in Much Ado About Nothing 
Headlong’s commemoration of 9/11 with Decade, written by 18 authors & staged in a disused office block at St Katharine’s Dock 
Michael Sheen & Bill Mitchell’s National Theatre of Wales staging of The Passion on the streets of Port Talbot 
The Bush Theatre’s 24-hour cycle of 66 Books, in response to the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, to open its new Shepherd’s Bush Library home 
The Phantom of the Opera’s 25th anniversary concert at the Royal Albert Hall & screened to cinemas worldwide 
The Royal Shakespeare Company’s 50th anniversary season & reopening of the Royal Shakespeare & Swan Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon 
Danny Boyle’s return to the stage with Frankenstein and his alternate casting of Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller in the leads 
Duckie’s Lullaby, the Barbican’s first-ever sleepover show (1.0%)
The National’s opening of its Paintframe as a one-off performance space 
Benefit concert to rescue Dress Circle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *