2018 Offie Award Winners

Some great winners here, particularly gratifying to see recognition for The Revlon Girl and Contractions on the play side, and Superhero and The Life for the musicals. And An Octoroon looks set to beat down all before it when it transfers to the Dorfman (I’d get booking your tickets now!)

PLAYS
 
Female in a Play
Charlotte Gray / The Revlon Girl / Park Theatre
Katherine Pearce / Low Level Panic / Orange Tree Theatre
Lucy Robinson / Late Company / Finborough Theatre
WINNER = Mimi Ndiweni / The Convert / Gate Theatre
 
Male in a Play
Ben Aldridge / Run The Beast Down / Finborough Theatre
Ian McDiarmid / What Shadows / Park Theatre
WINNER – Ken Nwosu / An Octoroon / Orange Tree Theatre
Patrick Sandford / Groomed / Soho Theatre
 
Supporting Female in a Play
WINNER – Jo Martin / Doubt: A Parable / Southwark Playhouse
Molly Hanson / Posh / Pleasance Theatre
Sinead Matthews / Loot / Park Theatre
Vivian Oparah / An Octoroon / Orange Tree Theatre
 
Supporting Male in a Play
Danny-boy Hatchard / Eyes Closed, Ears Covered / Bunker
Jonathan Blaydon / Lord Dismiss Us / Above The Stag
WINNER – Tom Rhys Harries / The Pitchfork Disney / Shoreditch Town Hall
Will Pinchin / Frankenstein / Jack Studio
 
New Play
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins / An Octoroon / Orange Tree Theatre
David Ireland / The End Of Hope / Soho Theatre
WINNER – Neil Anthony Docking / The Revlon Girl / Park Theatre 
Roland Schimmelpfenning (translated by David Tushingham) / Winter Solstice / Orange Tree Theatre
 
Most Promising New Playwright
Alex Gwyther / Eyes Closed, Ears Covered / Bunker
WINNER – Katie Bonna / All The Things I Lied About / Soho Theatre
Natasha Marshall / Half Breed / Soho Theatre
Stephen Unwin / All Our Children / Jermyn Street Theatre
 
Director
Audrey Sheffield / The Dark Room / Theatre503
Josette Bushell-Mingo / The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin / Theatre Royal Stratford East
WINNER – Ned Bennett / An Octoroon / Orange Tree Theatre
Ramin Gray / Winter Solstice / Orange Tree Theatre
 
Ensemble
WINNER – Bucket ListBattersea Arts Centre
Home TruthsBunker
The Gap In The LightNew Diorama
 
Production
An OctoroonOrange Tree Theatre
WINNER ContractionsNew Diorama
The Revlon GirlPark Theatre
Trouble In MindPrint Room
 
MUSICALS & OPERA
 
Female in a Musical
Daisy Maywood / Promises, Promises / Southwark Playhouse
Sophia Mackay / The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin / Theatre Royal Stratford East
WINNER – T’Shan Williams / The Life / Southwark Playhouse
 
Supporting Female in a Musical
Alex Young / Promises, Promises / Southwark Playhouse
Sarah-Louise Young / Yank! / Charing Cross Theatre
WINNER – Sharon D. Clarke / The Life / Southwark Playhouse
 
Male in a Musical
Gabriel Vick / Promises, Promises / Southwark Playhouse
Joshua Lay / Top Hat / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
WINNER – Michael Rouse / Superhero / Southwark Playhouse
Peter Polycarpou / Working / Southwark Playhouse
 
Supporting Male in a Musical
WINNER – Cornell S. John / The Life / Southwark Playhouse
Greg Castiglioni / The Woman in White / Charing Cross Theatre
Jordan Shaw / Tick, Tick… Boom! / Park Theatre
 
Musical Director
Dean Austin / Death Takes A Holiday / Charing Cross Theatre
WINNER – Gareth Bretherton / Hair / Vaults
Simon Holt / The Woman in White / Charing Cross Theatre
 
Musical Production
Hair Vaults
WINNER – The LifeSouthwark Playhouse
WorkingSouthwark Playhouse
 
New Musical
Death Takes A HolidayCharing Cross Theatre
My Land’s ShoreYe Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
WINNER SuperheroSouthwark Playhouse
The LifeSouthwark Playhouse
 
Opera Production
Cosi Fan TutteBaseless Fabric Theatre / Morden Civic Centre
L’Incoronazione Di Poppea  / Hampstead Garden Opera / Jackson’s Lane
WINNER – Tosca King’s Head Theatre
 
CREATIVE & DESIGN
 
Choreographer
Charlotte Tooth / The Hired Man / Union Theatre
WINNER – Chris Whittaker / Top Hat / Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Joanne McShane / Salad Days / Union Theatre
William Whelton / Hair / Vaults
 
Costume Design
Adrin Erra Puente / White Fang / Park Theatre
WINNER – Jonathan Lipman / Death Takes A Holiday / Charing Cross Theatre
Mike Lees / The Tailor Made Man / White Bear Theatre
 
Lighting Design
WINNER – Ben Jacobs / The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase / Jack Studio
David Plater (lighting) & Andzrej Goulding (video) / Room / Theatre Royal Stratford East
Norvydals Genys / Eyes Closed, Ears Covered / Bunker
Zoe Spurr / Phoenix Rising / Car Park, Smithfield Meat Market
 
Set Design
Lily Arnold / Room / Theatre Royal Stratford East
Max Dorey / Talk Radio / Old Red Lion Theatre
WINNER – Rosanna Vize / Low Level Panic / Orange Tree Theatre
 
Sound Design
George Dennis / Guards at the Taj / Bush Theatre
Juan Coolio / White Fang / Park Theatre
WINNER – Max & Ben Ringham and George Dennis / Killer / Shoreditch Town Hall
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
TBC Award
Joan Ovalhouse
The Last StrawOvalhouse
Christopher Green / Prurience / Southbank Centre
Lucy McCormack / Triple Threat / Soho Theatre

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *